• Subject: Re: NT CA/400 transfer only HEX?
  • From: David Nettles <dnettl@xxxxxxx>
  • Date: Wed, 03 Dec 1997 09:33:58 -0500

Check your service pack readmesp.txt.  
Section 2.6.1 Transferring Data When the File CCSID is 65535.
Fixed it for me.
David

Christian Zander wrote:
> 
> Hello everybody,
> 
> maybe I missed something, but I have a problem with a filetransfer to PC
> and from PC with CA/400 for Win95/NT under NT 4.0 SP3.
> 
> I have an AS/400-file with one field. It is 128 Bytes long and does contain
> only "legal" characters (0-9, A-Z, -, +). Whenever I try to transfer it
> with rtopcb or interactive I get the field data in HEX. There seems to be
> no possibility to transfer it as normal CHAR.
> 
> With DOS CA/400 it works without problems. I have no difficulties under
> DOS. I need to transfer them correctly because I have some batch-files to
> transfer and process the files. I don't like to write a program which
> changes the HEX-notation back to normal ASCII.
> 
> Has anybody some ideas how and why this happens? Is there a possibility to
> use the DOS-transfer-programs like it is with the OS/2-CA/400 (you know,
> virtual DOS)?
> 
> Thanks in advance
> 
>  Chris
>  calling from Kassel, Germany
> +---
> | This is the Midrange System Mailing List!
> | To submit a new message, send your mail to "MIDRANGE-L@midrange.com".
> | To unsubscribe from this list send email to MIDRANGE-L-UNSUB@midrange.com.
> | Questions should be directed to the list owner/operator: david@midrange.com
> +---
+---
| This is the Midrange System Mailing List!
| To submit a new message, send your mail to "MIDRANGE-L@midrange.com".
| To unsubscribe from this list send email to MIDRANGE-L-UNSUB@midrange.com.
| Questions should be directed to the list owner/operator: david@midrange.com
+---


This thread ...

Replies:

Follow On AppleNews
Return to Archive home page | Return to MIDRANGE.COM home page

This mailing list archive is Copyright 1997-2019 by midrange.com and David Gibbs as a compilation work. Use of the archive is restricted to research of a business or technical nature. Any other uses are prohibited. Full details are available on our policy page. If you have questions about this, please contact [javascript protected email address].