Hi Group,

We want to control the Buyer from creating a PO line item that has the 
purchase unit price greater than the standard unit price (STDUC in 
ITEMBL). Basically, the Buyer should not be able to create a line item if 
the PO unit price exceeds standard unit price until their manager approves 
it.

Is there a way to solve this in Purchasing or Procurement module? Is there 
any simple third part software that does this request? Your valuable 
response will be greatly appreciated. Thanks.

Regards,
S.P. Selvaraj 
IT Manager, 
Benchmark Electronics Inc,
#01-21/23 Woodlands Spectrum, Singapore 738068 
DID: 6586-8009 Mobile: 9424-3657 


Effective January 8, 2007 Pemstar Inc has become a fully owned subsidiary 
of Benchmark Electronics. Please note the change in email address from 
pemstar.com to bench.com.

The information contained in this message, and any attachments, are or may 
be privileged and/or confidential and protected from disclosure and may 
also be covered by the Electronic Communications Privacy Act, 18 U.S.C. 
2510-2521. If the recipient of this message is not the intended recipient 
or authorized to receive this information for the addressee, you are 
hereby notified that any dissemination, distribution or copying of this 
communication is strictly prohibited. If you have received this 
communication in error please delete it from your computer immediately.






As an Amazon Associate we earn from qualifying purchases.

This thread ...


Follow On AppleNews
Return to Archive home page | Return to MIDRANGE.COM home page

This mailing list archive is Copyright 1997-2022 by midrange.com and David Gibbs as a compilation work. Use of the archive is restricted to research of a business or technical nature. Any other uses are prohibited. Full details are available on our policy page. If you have questions about this, please contact [javascript protected email address].

Operating expenses for this site are earned using the Amazon Associate program and Google Adsense.