Le 05/11/2015 21:58, Evan Harris a écrit :
Hi Marc

Thanks for the response. We have done a few planned swaps with IASPs in the
same cluster, my question was more of a general one prompted by thinking
about storage. So what I am wondering is: if I know what disks/LUNs form
part of an IASP can I define that on a another system that had no previous
knowledge of it and just bring it online.

For example, I can do a conceptually similar thing by copying storage
spaces from an i-on-i guest LPAR to an other system and simply by attaching
them to some virtual scsi adapters I can get the whole system to fire up.

Can I do a similar thing with an IASP ?

There is a new function available in 7.2 which could fit the need you describe.
"IASP assignment for consolidated backups" is described in the chapter 6.4.3 of "IBM i 7.2 Technical Overview with Technology Refresh Updates" redbook.
I did no test with it, so I can only discuss what I read. It looks like you can have only one IASP attached to the target partition, without the need of any cluster configuration, and that an IPL is required for the IASP to be ready for configuration.

There is also a short description in Knowledge center http://www-01.ibm.com/support/knowledgecenter/ssw_ibm_i_72/rzaly/rzalyattachiasp.htm

As far as I understand, it may answer your question.

[ cut]

Marc

This thread ...

Follow-Ups:
Replies:

Follow On AppleNews
Return to Archive home page | Return to MIDRANGE.COM home page

This mailing list archive is Copyright 1997-2019 by midrange.com and David Gibbs as a compilation work. Use of the archive is restricted to research of a business or technical nature. Any other uses are prohibited. Full details are available on our policy page. If you have questions about this, please contact [javascript protected email address].